Privacy policy

We welcome you to SlotsMegaCasino! You are about to read our Privacy Policy in which we, inform you about the Personal Data we collect from you and use, whether and, if so, to which third parties this data is passed on, how long we store the data, and what rights you have should you not agree with our responsible handling.  This Privacy Policy applies regardless of the domain you access, your location, systems and devices used (e.g., desktop or mobile). If, after reading this Privacy Policy, you still have questions, please do not hesitate to contact us using the contact details below. 

Who is responsible for data processing?

The person responsible for data processing is SlotsMegaCasino LTD GROUP

Australia: Phillip Street, Sydney, 2150

Canada: 116 Albert Street, Suite 200 & 300, Ottawa, ON, K1A 1M5

Germany: Königstraße 44, 70173 Stuttgart

If you have any questions about the processing of your Personal Data by us or about data protection in general, you can reach us at [email protected] 

What is Personal Data?

Personal Data is any information relating to personal or material circumstances that relate to an identified or identifiable individual. This includes, for example, your name, date of birth, e-mail address, postal address, or telephone number as well as online identifiers such as your IP address. In contrast, information of a general nature that cannot be used to determine your identity is not Personal Data. This includes, for example, the number of users of a website. 

What is processing?

Processing means any operation or set of operations that is performed upon Personal Data, whether or not by automatic means. The term is broad and covers virtually any handling of data.

How do we use your Personal Data?

  • In principle, we will only use your Personal Data in accordance with applicable data protection laws, in particular, 
  • the EU`s Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (“PECR”) and General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”);
  • Australia`s Privacy Act 1988 (“Privacy Act”) and Spam Act 2003 (“Spam Act”); and Canada`s Personal Data Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) and Anti-spam legislation (“CASL”);
  • and only as described in this Privacy Policy. 

All Personal Data that we obtain from you via the website will be stored locally and only processed for the purposes described in more detail below. This is done within the framework of the respective legal regulations mentioned above or only with your consent. In particular, we only process and collect Personal Data if:

  • you have given your consent,
  • the data is necessary for the fulfillment of contract / pre-contractual measures,
  • the data is necessary for the fulfillment of a legal obligation, or
  • the data is necessary to protect the legitimate interests of our company, provided that your interests are not overridden. 

We process and store your Personal Data only for the period of time required to achieve the respective processing purpose or for as long as a legal retention period (in particular commercial and tax law) exists. Once the purpose has been achieved or the retention period has expired, the corresponding data is routinely deleted.

We process Personal Data only to the extent authorized by you personally. In doing so, we only collect and process the data that is absolutely necessary to maintain and use the website. Personal data may be collected in two ways, that is directly when you for example volunteer it to us or automatically for example when you install and use our website.

Processing of Automatically Collected Data

  • a) Collection of access data and log files

We also collect data on every access to our website. The access data includes the name of the website accessed, file, date and time of access, amount of data transferred, notification of successful access, browser type and version, the user's operating system, referrer URL (the previously visited page), IP address and the requesting provider.

Log file information is stored for security reasons (e.g., for the clarification of abuse or fraud) for a maximum of 7 days and then deleted. Data whose further storage is necessary for evidentiary purposes is exempt from deletion until the respective incident is finally clarified. The legal basis for the data processing is our legitimate interest in providing an appealing website.

  • b) Use of cookies

We use so-called cookies on our website. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your respective device (PC, smartphone, tablet, etc.) and saved by your browser. For further information please refer to our Cookie Policy. The legal basis for the use of cookies is your consent as well as our legitimate interest.

Data processing when you submit it to our website and when you use our services

When you contact us through our website or use our services, some data is collected and processed by us or on our behalf by our selected third-party providers.

  • a) Contacting us

If you contact us, we process the following data from you for the purpose of processing and handling your request: first name, last name, e-mail address, and, if applicable, other information if you have provided it, and your message. The legal basis for the data processing is our obligation to fulfill the contract and/or to fulfill our pre-contractual obligations and/or our overriding legitimate interest in processing your request.

  • b) Affiliate Offers

We participate in Affiliate Programs. Affiliate programs are designed to provide a means for website owners to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking. As such our website may contain affiliate marketing links, which means that we may get paid commission on sales of those products or services we write about. You will never be charged a fee through one of our affiliate links, however, you may get a discounted rate of the relevant affiliates services and we will make a small commission. Our editorial content and the handling of your Personal Data is however not influenced by advertisers or affiliate partnerships.

When you click on an Affiliate Offer on our website, you will be redirected to the relevant partner. We have no influence or control over the data collected and processed by the relevant partner when you are being redirected and you can learn more about data processing at the relevant partner's privacy policy. The use of the redirect functions is solely based on your consent and is subject to the relevant providers Privacy Policy. 

  • c) Advertising

In line with the above, Advertisers and third parties also may collect information about your activity on our website, on devices associated with you, and on third-party sites and applications using tracking technologies. Tracking data collected by these advertisers and third parties is used to decide which ads you see both on our website and on third-party sites and applications. 

You can opt-out on the Digital Advertising Alliance (DAA) if you wish not to receive targeted advertising. You may also be able to choose to control targeted advertising on other websites and platforms that you visit. In addition, you may also choose to control targeted advertising you receive within applications by using the settings and controls on your devices.

  • d) Newsletter

If you register for our newsletter, we will regularly send you information about our services. The only data required or sending the newsletter is your e-mail address. We use the so-called double opt-in procedure for sending the newsletter. This means that we will only send you an e-mail newsletter once you have expressly confirmed that you consent to receive newsletters. By activating the confirmation link, you give us your consent.

You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time via the link provided for this purpose in the newsletter or by sending a corresponding message to [email protected] After unsubscribing, your e-mail address will be deleted from our newsletter distribution list immediately. The legal basis for the data processing is your consent and our legitimate interest.

Transfer of Personal Data 

We will not disclose or otherwise distribute your Personal Data to third parties unless this:

  • is necessary for the performance of our services, 
  • you have consented to the disclosure,
  • or the disclosure of data is permitted by relevant legal provisions. 

However, we are entitled to outsource the processing of your Personal Data in whole or in part to external service providers acting as processors within the framework of the above-mentioned Privacy Laws. External service providers support us, for example, in the technical operation and support of the website, data management, the provision and performance of services, marketing, as well as the implementation and fulfillment of reporting obligations. 

The service providers commissioned by us however will process your data exclusively in accordance with our instructions and we remain in accordance with the above-mentioned Privacy Laws responsible for the protection of your data. Doing so we always make sure that service providers commissioned by us are carefully selected, follow strict contractual regulations, technical and organizational measures, and additional controls by us.

We may also disclose Personal Data to third parties if we are legally obliged to do so e.g., by court order or if this is necessary to support criminal or legal investigations or other legal investigations or proceedings at home or abroad or to fulfill our legitimate interests.

Automated decision-making

Automated decision-making including profiling does not take place at SlotsMegaCasino.

Special Category Data 

Processing of Special Category Data does not take place at SlotsMegaCasino.

Data of Children 

Our services are aimed at people aged 18 and over. We will not knowingly collect, use, or disclose Personal Information from minors under the age of 18 without first obtaining consent from a legal guardian through direct offline contact.

Do Not Sell

We do not sell Personal Data to third parties.

Your data subject rights

Under the GDPR, you can exercise the following rights:

  • a) Right to information

You have the right to request information and/or copies of the Personal Data stored about you.

  • b) Right to rectification

You have the right to request that Personal Data relating to you be corrected and/or completed without delay.

  • c) Right to object to processing

You have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your Personal Data, insofar as the accuracy of the data is disputed by you, the processing is unlawful, but you object to its erasure and we no longer require the data, but you need it for the assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims or you have lodged an objection to the processing.

  • d) Right to deletion

You have the right to request the erasure of your Personal Data stored by us, unless the exercise of the right to freedom of expression and information, the processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation, for reasons of public interest or for the assertion, exercise, or defense of legal claims.

  • e) Right to information

Where you have exercised the right to rectification, erasure, or restriction of processing, we will notify all recipients to whom Personal Data relating to you has been disclosed of such rectification or erasure or restriction of processing, unless this proves impossible or involves a disproportionate effort.

  • f) Right to data portability

You have the right to have Personal Data that you have provided to us handed over to you or to a third party in a structured, common, and machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of the data to another responsible party, this will only be done insofar as it is technically feasible.

  • g) Right of objection

Insofar as your Personal Data are processed on the basis of legitimate interests pursuant to Article 6 (1) (f) of the GDPR, you have the right to object to the processing at any time pursuant to Article 21 (1) of the GDPR. If we process your data for the purpose of direct marketing, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of Personal Data concerning you for the purpose of such marketing in accordance with Art. 21 (2) GDPR; this also applies to profiling insofar as it is related to such direct marketing.

  • h) Right to withdraw consent

You have the right to cancel your consent to the collection of data at any time with effect for the future. The data collected until the cancellation becomes legally effective will remain unaffected. Please understand that the implementation of your cancellation may take a little time for technical reasons and that you may still receive messages from us in the meantime.

  • i) Right to complain to a supervisory authority

If the processing of your Personal Data violates data protection law or if your data protection rights have otherwise been violated in any way, you may complain to the supervisory authority.

  • j) Automated decision-making including profiling

You have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing which produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you.

Under the PIPEDA, you can exercise the following rights:

  • a) Right to withdraw consent 

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, subject to legal and contractual restrictions. Note that your withdrawal of such consent may limit your ability to obtain certain products and services. 

  • b) Right of access, correction or deletion 

You have the right to request access to and obtain a copy of any of your Personal Data that we may hold, to request correction of any inaccurate information relating to you and to request the deletion of your Personal Data under certain circumstances.

  • c) Right to submit a privacy complaint 

You have the right to submit a complaint with the Privacy Commissioner in the jurisdiction of your residence if you consider that Equity Insights management of your Personal Data infringes applicable laws (although we ask you to try resolve any complaint with us first).

Under the Privacy Act, you can exercise the following rights:

  • a) Right to information

You have the right to request information and/or copies of the Personal Data stored about you.

  • b) Right to rectification

You have the right to request that Personal Data relating to you be corrected and/or completed without delay.

  • c) Right to object to processing

You have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your Personal Data, insofar as the accuracy of the data is disputed by you, the processing is unlawful, but you object to its erasure and we no longer require the data, but you need it for the assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims or you have lodged an objection to the processing.

  • d) Right to deletion

You have the right to request the erasure of your Personal Data stored by us, unless the exercise of the right to freedom of expression and information, the processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation, for reasons of public interest or for the assertion, exercise, or defense of legal claims.

  • e) Right to information

Where you have exercised the right to rectification, erasure, or restriction of processing, we will notify all recipients to whom Personal Data relating to you has been disclosed of such rectification or erasure or restriction of processing, unless this proves impossible or involves a disproportionate effort.

  • f) Right to withdraw consent

You have the right to cancel your consent to the collection of data at any time with effect for the future. The data collected until the cancellation becomes legally effective will remain unaffected. Please understand that the implementation of your cancellation may take a little time for technical reasons and that you may still receive messages from us in the meantime.

  • i) Right to complain to a supervisory authority

If the processing of your Personal Data violates data protection law or if your data protection rights have otherwise been violated in any way, you may complain to the supervisory authority.

Security

Our data processing is subject to the principle that we only process the Personal Data that is necessary for the use of our services. In doing so, we take great care to ensure that your privacy and the confidentiality of all Personal Data are always guaranteed.

All transmitted data is protected by TLS encryption. Transport Layer Security (TLS) is a protocol used to ensure secure data transmission on the Internet. The public-private key procedure is used here. This means that data encrypted with a publicly accessible key can only be decrypted again with a separate private key.

We also use technical and organizational security measures (TOMs) throughout the company to protect the data we manage from you against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction or against access by unauthorized persons. 

Nonetheless, databases or data sets that include Personal Data may be breached inadvertently or through wrongful intrusion. Upon becoming aware of a data breach, we will notify all affected individuals whose Personal Data may have been compromised, and the notice will be accompanied by a description of the action being taken to reconcile any damage as a result of the data breach. Notices will be provided as expeditiously as possible after which the breach was discovered.

Updating your information

If you believe that the information, we hold about you is inaccurate or that we are no longer entitled to use it and want to request its rectification, deletion, or object to its processing, please do so by contacting us. For your protection and the protection of all of our users, we may ask you to provide proof of identity before we can answer the above requests.

Keep in mind, we may reject requests for certain reasons, including if the request is unlawful or if it may infringe on trade secrets or intellectual property or the privacy of another user. Also, we may not be able to accommodate certain requests to object to the processing of Personal Data, notably where such requests would not allow us to provide our service to you anymore.

Social Media

We are present on social media on the basis of our legitimate interest (currently, Twitter, Instagram, Facebook and Pinterest). If you contact us via social media platforms, you should note that the chat history can neither be deleted by us nor by you. And that, in accordance with the above-mentioned Privacy Laws, the relevant social media platform and we are jointly responsible for the processing of your data and enter into a so-called joint controller agreement. A Joint Controller Agreement itself is very legalistic and lengthy, but in a nutshell, it clarifies how the jointly responsible parties will fulfill the obligations arising from data protection laws that are applicable to them. The legal basis for the use of the relevant social media platform is our legitimate interest, your consent or, in the case of a (pre) contractual relationship with us, the initiation of a contractual service, if any.

Changes and updates to the privacy policy

We kindly ask you to regularly inform yourself about the content of our privacy policy. We will amend the privacy policy as soon as changes to the information processing activities we carry out make this necessary. We will inform you as soon as the changes require an act of cooperation on your part (e.g., consent) or other individual notification.

Concerns and Contact

If you have any concerns about a possible compromise of your privacy or misuse of your Personal Data on our part, or any other questions or comments, or wish to exercise your rights under applicable laws, please contact us. 

This Privacy Policy was last updated on Friday, 28 December 2022

Author: Gabe Bais

Back to top